Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

  윤공희 빅토리노 대주교  Most Rev. Victorinus Youn, S.T.D., D.D.

 

Victorinus Youn, S.T.D., D.D., Emeritus Archbishop of Gwangju  

 

Name: Victorinus YOUN Kong-hi
Status: Emeritus Archbishop of Gwangju
Date of birth: November 8, 1924
Place of birth: Jinnampo, Hwanghae
Address: 170, Namseok-ri, Nampyeong-eup, Naju-si, Jeonnam, 520-842

 

Educational Course

Mar. 1946  Completed the course of Philosophy at Tokwon Seminary
May 1949   Completed the course of Sacred Theology at Tokwon Seminary (The seminary was forced to close.)
Mar. 1950   Graduated from Songsin College in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Jun. 1957    Held a licentiate from the Pontifical Urbanian University
Apr. 1960    Held a Doctorate in sacred theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University
Apr. 1985    Held a Honorary Doctor of Literature from Sogang University, Korea

 

Biographical History

Mar. 20, 1950   Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 1950   Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Jan. 1951   Chaplain of U.N. Concentration Camp in Busan
Jun. 1952   Vice-Director of Catholic Library in Busan
Apr. 1954   Secretary to the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct. 1954   Taught at Songsin Middle & High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
May 1960   Secretary to the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct. 7, 1963   Elected as Bishop of Suwon
Oct. 20, 1963   Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1967   Held also the office of the Apostolic Administrator of Seoul
Apr. 1967 - Oct. 1970  President of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 1970 - Mar. 1975  Vice President of the CBCK
Oct. 25, 1973   Transferred and Promoted to the Archbishop of Gwangju
Dec. 6, 1973 - Dec. 31, 2000 Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Gwangju Catholic University
Mar. 1975-Mar. 1981   President of the CBCK
Mar. 1975 - Mar. 1988  President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Nov. 1980   Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Bicentennial Celebration
May 1981 - Nov. 1987  Vice President of the CBCK
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 2000  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1987  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1999  Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1996  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Nov. 30, 2000   Resigned as Archbishop of Gwangju

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Views
37 Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi, D.D. 16865
36 Bishop Gabriel Lee, Ph.D., D.D. 20679
35 Cardinal Nicholas CHEONG Jinsuk, D.D. 20959
34 Bishop Rene Dupont, M.E.P., D.D. 19168
33 Bishop Joseph Chang, D.D. 16911
32 Cardinal Stephen Kim Su-hwan, L.L.D, D.D. 20143
31 Bishop Thomas Stewart, S.S.C., J.C.D., D.D. 17583
30 Bishop Daniel Tji, J.C.D., D.D. 18588
29 Bishop Peter Hwang, D.D. 16410
» Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 25739
27 Bishop William McNaughton, M.M.,D.D. 22051
26 Archbishop Peter Han, D.D. 15895
25 Bishop James V Pardy, M.M., D.D. 15556
24 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 16721
23 Bishop Bartholomew Kim, D.D. 16128



XE Login