Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Joseph Kyeong, D.D.

 

Joseph Kyeong, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Daejeon  

 

Name: Joseph KYEONG Kap-ryong
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Daejon
Date of birth: March 11, 1930
Place of birth: Yongdeungpo, Seoul
Address: 15-1, Yongjeon-dong, Dong-gu, Daejeon, 300-824

 

Educational Course

Dec. 21, 1962    Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major  Seminary)
Feb. 1971    Studied abroad (U.S.A., Rome, Philippines)

 

Biographical History

Dec. 21, 1962   Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 21, 1962   Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Dec. 1966   Director of Fiance and Economy Department of Seoul Archdiocese
Apr. 18, 1967   Pastor of Geumho-dong Parish of  Seoul
Jun. 10, 1976     Pastor of Nonhyeon-dong Parish of Seoul
Feb. 3, 1977   Elected to the Titular See of Buffada, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Mar. 25, 1977    Consecrated as Bishop
Apr. 7, 1978   President of Ecumenical Committee of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and  Pastoral Care
Jul. 2, 1984   Transferred and Promoted to the Bishop of Daejeon
Aug. 29, 1984   Took possession of the See of Daejeon
Nov. 1984 - Oct. 1989  Moderator of the Military Chaplains' Corps in Korea
Nov. 1984 - Apr. 1, 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Oct. 1985 - 1997   Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Nov. 1987 - Nov. 1990  President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Nov. 1991 - Oct. 1997  President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Mar. 1994 - Oct. 1997  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Nov. 1995 - Mar. 2001  Chairman of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 1999  Secretary of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2004  President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2004  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Apr. 6, 2005   Resigned as Bishop of Daejeon

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Views
52 Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D 22188
51 Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D 23955
50 Bishop Alexander Sye, D.D. 22207
49 Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D. 22232
48 Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D. 22251
47 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 22286
46 Bishop Vincent Ri Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D. 22004
45 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 22001
44 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 31717
43 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 29536
42 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 22217
41 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 22277
» Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 22106
39 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 22269
38 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 22034



XE Login