Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi, D.D.

Views 24810 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:28:07

Most Rev. Paul Ri, D.D.

 

Paul Ri, D.D., Emeritus Archbishop of Daegu  

 

Name: Paul RI Moun-hi
Status: Emeritus Archbishop of Daegu
Date of birth: September 14, 1935
Place of birth: Daegu
Address: 225-1, Namsan 3-dong, Jung-gu, Daegu, 700-804

 

Educational Course

Mar. 4, 1954    Graduated from Kyungpook High School
Mar. 25, 1959   Graduated in Politics from Kyungpook National University, Korea
Jun. 29, 1962   Graduated in philosophy from the Catholic University of Lyon, France
Jun. 23, 1966   Graduated in sacred theology from the Catholic University of Paris, France


Biographical History

Dec. 23, 1965   Ordained to the Priesthood (St. Sulpice Catholic Church, France, officiated by the Archbishop Blanchet)
Jul. 20, 1966 - Dec. 23, 1966 Temporary Pastor of the Parish of Dongchon of Daegu
Dec. 23, 1966 - Dec. 29, 1967 Diocesan Office of Cheongju
Dec. 30, 1967 - Jan. 29, 1969 Moderator of the Catholic Action Association
Apr. 4, 1969 - Apr. 30, 1972 Military Chaplain (Air Force)
Sep. 19, 1972   Elected to the Titular See of Forconio, as Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu
Nov. 30, 1972   Consecrated as Bishop
Nov. 30, 1972 - Jan. 1985 Vicar General of Daegu
Jul. 1977 - May 2, 1978 Pastor of Gyesan Cathedral of Daegu
Jul. 1, 1979 - Sep. 19, 1980 Director of the Catholic Hospital of Daegu
Dec. 26, 1981 - Aug. 5, 1986 President of the Association of Catholic Educational Foundations of Korea
Jan. 5, 1985   Promoted to Coadjutor Archbishop of Daegu
Feb. 15, 1986 - Nov. 17, 2000 Chief Director of Daegu Diocesan Caritas
Jul. 5, 1986   Succeeded to Archbishop of Daegu and assumed the office of the Archbishop
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1993  Vice President of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Aug. 1990 - Dec. 30, 1991 Chairman of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Daegu
Oct. 1993 - Oct. 1996  President of the CBCK
Mar. 1, 1995 - Mar. 21, 2001 Chairman of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Daegu
Nov. 14, 1996 - Oct. 13, 1999 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Oct. 1994 - Sep. 2000  Moderator of the Pontifical Korean College
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2004  President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK
Oct. 2005 - Mar. 29, 2007 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Mar. 29, 2007   Resigned as Archbishop of Daegu

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
22 Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D. 24793
21 Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D. 24675
20 Bishop Peter Hwang, D.D. 24615
19 St. Bishop Antonine Daveluy, M.E.P., D.D. 24609
18 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 24604
17 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 24602
16 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 24600
15 Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 24598
14 Bishop James V Pardy, M.M., D.D. 24419
13 Archbishop Peter Han, D.D. 24272
12 Bishop William OShea, M.M., D.D. 23879
11 Bishop Devred 23836
10 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 23831
9 Bishop Saur Bonofatius 23828
8 Bishop Irenaeus Hayasaka, D.D. 23815



XE Login