Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Joseph Kyeong, D.D.

 

Joseph Kyeong, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Daejeon  

 

Name: Joseph KYEONG Kap-ryong
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Daejon
Date of birth: March 11, 1930
Place of birth: Yongdeungpo, Seoul
Address: 15-1, Yongjeon-dong, Dong-gu, Daejeon, 300-824

 

Educational Course

Dec. 21, 1962    Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major  Seminary)
Feb. 1971    Studied abroad (U.S.A., Rome, Philippines)

 

Biographical History

Dec. 21, 1962   Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 21, 1962   Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Dec. 1966   Director of Fiance and Economy Department of Seoul Archdiocese
Apr. 18, 1967   Pastor of Geumho-dong Parish of  Seoul
Jun. 10, 1976     Pastor of Nonhyeon-dong Parish of Seoul
Feb. 3, 1977   Elected to the Titular See of Buffada, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Mar. 25, 1977    Consecrated as Bishop
Apr. 7, 1978   President of Ecumenical Committee of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and  Pastoral Care
Jul. 2, 1984   Transferred and Promoted to the Bishop of Daejeon
Aug. 29, 1984   Took possession of the See of Daejeon
Nov. 1984 - Oct. 1989  Moderator of the Military Chaplains' Corps in Korea
Nov. 1984 - Apr. 1, 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Oct. 1985 - 1997   Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Nov. 1987 - Nov. 1990  President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Nov. 1991 - Oct. 1997  President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Mar. 1994 - Oct. 1997  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Nov. 1995 - Mar. 2001  Chairman of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 1999  Secretary of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2004  President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2004  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Apr. 6, 2005   Resigned as Bishop of Daejeon

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
22 Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D. 24827
21 Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D. 24694
» Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 24652
19 Bishop Peter Hwang, D.D. 24638
18 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 24632
17 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 24628
16 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 24627
15 St. Bishop Antonine Daveluy, M.E.P., D.D. 24625
14 Bishop James V Pardy, M.M., D.D. 24445
13 Archbishop Peter Han, D.D. 24301
12 Bishop William OShea, M.M., D.D. 23897
11 Bishop Devred 23870
10 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 23862
9 Bishop Irenaeus Hayasaka, D.D. 23854
8 Bishop Saur Bonofatius 23854



XE Login