Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D.

Views 23776 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:31:00

Most Rev. Paul Kim, D.D.

 

Paul Kim, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Cheju  

 

Name: Paul KIM Tchang-ryeol
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Cheju
Date of birth: January 25, 1927
Place of birth: Yonbak, Hwanghae Province
Address: 365-1, Geumak-ri, Hallim-eup, Bukjeju-gun, Jeju, 695-833

 

Educational Course

Dec. 23, 1944    Graduated from Dongseong Commercial High School (Minor Seminary)
May 28, 1950    Graduated from the Songsin College (Major Seminary)
Jun. 1, 1950 - Aug. 20, 1953 Studied Sacred Theology in the post-graduate course of the above College
Jun. 1, 1960 - Jun. 15, 1962 Studied Moral Theology at Institute of St. Alfonso of  the Pontifical Lateran University
Jul. 10, 1962 - May 30, 1963 Studied Journalism at New York University, U.S.A.

 

Biographical History

Aug. 22, 1953   Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 8, 1953 - Nov. 24, 1956 Chaplain in the Army
Jan. 1, 1957 - Aug. 31, 1961 Taught at Seongsin Middle & High School (Minor Seminary)
Sep. 1, 1963 - Apr. 14, 1964 Taught at Seongsin Middle & High School (Minor Seminary)
Apr. 15, 1964 - Nov. 21, 1973 Taught at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Jul. 20, 1965 - Sep. 10, 1967 Director of the Catholic Medical Center in Seoul  and Dean of the Medical Department of Catholic University
Aug. 1, 1964 - Sep. 3, 1965 Vice President of Catholic University in Seoul
May 2, 1969 - Sep. 29, 1973 President of the above University
Nov. 22, 1973 - Nov. 1983 Director of the Catholic Medical Center in Seoul
Nov. 11, 1983   Elected as Bishop of Cheju
Jan. 6, 1984   Consecrated as Bishop
Nov. 1984 - Mar. 2000  President of Ecumenical Committee of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea

                                   (Later the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity & Interreligious Dialogue)
Nov. 1984 - Nov. 1987  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for  Doctrine
Oct. 1985 - Jul. 15, 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1996  President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2002  Moderator in charge of Religious of the CBCK
Jul. 15, 2002   Resigned as Bishop of Cheju

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
67 St. Bishop Antonine Daveluy, M.E.P., D.D. 23501
66 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 23537
65 Bishop Peter Hwang, D.D. 23544
64 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 23549
63 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 23592
62 Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 23630
61 Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi, D.D. 23683
60 Bishop Thomas Stewart, S.S.C., J.C.D., D.D. 23689
59 Bishop Joseph Chang, D.D. 23690
58 Bishop Vincent Ri Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D. 23690
57 Bishop Alexander Sye, D.D. 23719
56 Bishop Jean J. Ferreol, M.E.P., D.D. 23720
55 Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D. 23761
54 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 23774
53 Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D. 23774



XE Login