Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

 

 

Andreas Choi, S.T.D., D.D., Emeritus Archbishop of Gwangju  

 

Name: Andreas CHOI Chang-mou
Status: Emeritus Archbishop of Gwangju
Date of birth: September 15, 1936
Place of birth: Munsan, Gyeonggi  Address: 5-32, Im-dong, Buk-gu, Gwangju, 500-868

 

Educational Course

Feb. 1955    Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1955 - Mar. 1960   Studied Sacred Theology at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Jul. 1962    Graduated from Freiburg University, Germany
Jul. 1969    Held a Doctorate in Sacred Theology from the above University

 

Biographical History

Jun. 9, 1963 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 1966 - Dec. 1967 Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul
Jan. 1970 - Feb. 1995 Taught at Catholic University in Seoul
Jan. 1972 - Aug. 1973 Director of the Students Instruction Section of Graduate School of Catholic University in Seoul
Sep. 1973 - Feb. 1976 Director of the Department of Theology and Dean of academic affairs at Catholic University in Seoul
Feb. 1976 - Feb. 1977 Researcher in Faculty of Theology of Freiburg University, Germany
Sep. 1979 - Aug. 1980 11th Dean of Catholic University in Seoul
Feb. 1989 - Oct. 1991 Director of the Pastoral Institute of Catholic University in Seoul
Sep. 1991 - Feb. 1995 16th Dean of Catholic University in Seoul
Feb. 3, 1994 Elected to the Titular See of Flumenpiscense, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Mar. 25, 1994 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 25, 1994 - Mar. 1999 Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Mar. 1994 - Mar. 2001 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of the Faith of the CBCK
Mar. 1995 - Mar. 1999   President of the Seoul Archdiocesan Committee  for the Reconciliation of the Korean People
Oct. 1996 - 2002    Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and  Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Feb. 9, 1999    Transferred and Promoted to Coadjutor Archbishop of Gwangju
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2002   Vice President of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct. 2002   Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Nov. 30, 2000 Succeeded to Archbishop of Gwangju and Assumed the office of the Archbishop
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2005 President of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct.2010 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Jun.16,2003 - Jul. 18, 2004 Consultor of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
Jul.18, 2004 -Jul.18, 2009 Member of the Congregation for the Evengelization of Peoples
Oct. 2005 - Mar.10,2010 President of the Committee for the Doctrine of  the Faith of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Mar.10,2010 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious of the CBCK
Jul.18,2009 - Jul.18,2014 Member of the Congregation for the Evengelization of Peoples
Mar.25,2010 Resigned as Archbishop of Gwangju
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
67 St. Bishop Antonine Daveluy, M.E.P., D.D. 22466
66 Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D. 22472
65 Bishop Peter Hwang, D.D. 22486
64 Bishop Germain Mousset, M.E.P., D.D. 22500
63 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 22616
62 St. Bishop Laurent M. Imbert, M.E.P., D.D. 22643
61 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 22645
60 Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 22650
59 Bishop Thomas Stewart, S.S.C., J.C.D., D.D. 22670
58 Bishop Vincent Ri Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D. 22671
57 Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D. 22701
56 Archbishop Paul Ri Moun-hi, D.D. 22736
55 Bishop Jean J. Ferreol, M.E.P., D.D. 22756
54 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 22783
53 Bishop Alexander Sye, D.D. 22811



XE Login