Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D

Views 24135 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:49:16

Most Rev. John Chang, D.D

 

John Chang, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Chunchon  

 

Name: John CHANG Yik
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Chunchon
Date of birth: Nov. 20, 1933
Place of birth: Seoul
Address: 400, Hyoja 2-dong, Chuncheon-si, Gangwon 200-948

 

Educational Course

Jun. 1956   Held a Bachelor of Arts from Maryknoll College, U.S.A.
Jul. 1959   Completed the Doctorate course of Philosophy at  Catholic University of Louvain, Belgium
Jul. 1963   Held a licentiate in sacred theology from Innsbruck University, Austria
Mar. 1974 - Mar. 1975  Studied at National University, Taiwan
Jul. 1982   Completed the Doctorate course of philosophy at the  Pontifical Gregorian University
May 15, 2000   Held a Honorary Doctorate of Philosophy from Hallym University, Korea

 

Biographical History

Mar. 30, 1963 Ordained to the Priesthood in Innsbruck, Austria
Apr. 1967 Parochial Vicar of Daebang-dong Parish of Seoul
Aug. 1967 Secretary to the Archbishop of Seoul
Jan. 16, 1970 Pastor of Jeongneung-dong Parish of Seoul 
Jan. 28, 1972 - Oct. 1973 Pastoral Institute of Korea
Aug. 1973 - Sep. 1993 Taught at Sogang University, Korea
Jan. 8, 1976 Director of the Department of the Public Information of Seoul Archdiocese
Jan. 7, 1977 Researcher at Theological Institute of Sogang University, Korea
Apr. 1978 - Apr. 1985 Consultor of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
1986 - 1990 Director of the Pastoral Institute of Seoul Archdiocese
Sep.7, 1990 - Nov.11, 1994 Pastor of Sejongno Parish of Seoul       
Sep. 1993 - Jan. 1996 Associate Professor at Songsin Campus of Catholic University of Korea
Nov. 11, 1994 Elected as Bishop of Chunchon
Dec. 14, 1994 Consecrated as Bishop
Dec. 11, 1995 - 2000 Member of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Mar. 23, 1995 - Oct. 2002 President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 1995 - Mar. 2001 Member of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000
Oct. 17,1996 - Oct.17, 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct. 17,1996 - Oct.17, 2002 President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK
Oct. 1997 - Oct.13, 2005 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct.17, 2002   Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Oct.17,2002 - Oct.13,2005 Secretary of the CBCK
Oct.17,2002 - Oct.16,2008 President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Jan.28.2010 Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People
Nov.21,2005 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
Oct.12,2006-Oct.16,2008 President of the CBCK
Jan.28,2010 Resigned as bishop of Chunchon & Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
67 Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D. 28816
66 Bishop William McNaughton, M.M.,D.D. 28564
65 Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik, S.T.D.,D.D. 28297
64 Bishop John Baptist MOON Hee-jong, D.D. 27940
63 Bishop Florian Demange, M.E.P., D.D. 27259
62 Cardinal Nicholas CHEONG Jinsuk, D.D. 27133
61 Bishop Thomas F. Quinlan, S.S.C., D.D. 26755
60 Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong, S.T.D., D.D. 26747
59 Bishop Augustinus Kim Jong Soo, D.D. 26047
58 Bishop Boniface Choi Ki-san, D.D. 25900
57 Bishop Gabriel Lee, Ph.D., D.D. 24934
56 Bishop Adrien Larribeau, M.E.P., D.D. 24543
55 Bishop Rene Dupont, M.E.P., D.D. 24342
54 Cardinal Stephen Kim Su-hwan, L.L.D, D.D. 24322
53 Bishop Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun, D.D. 24187



XE Login