Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Boniface Choi Ki-san, D.D.

Views 28050 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:52:34

Most Rev. Boniface Choi, D.D.

 

 

Boniface Choi, D.D.,

 

Name: Boniface CHOI Ki-san
Status: Bishop of Incheon
Date of Birth: May 16, 1948
Place of birth: Gimpo, Gyeonggi 

Date of Died: May 30, 2016
 

Educational Course

Feb. 1967    Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor  Seminary)
Feb. 1974    Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Feb. 1974 - Feb. 1975  Studied at Graduate School of the above University
Sep. 1982   Held a licentiate in Pedagogy from Dankook     University, Korea
May 1994   Held a licentiate in Religious Studies from St. Joseph  University, U.S.A.
1995   Studied at Jesuit School of Theology at Berkeley, U.S.A.
1997   Studied at Aquinas Institute of St. Louis University, U.S.A.

 

Biographical History

Dec. 6, 1975 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 20, 1975 Parochial Vicar of Bupyeong 1-dong Parish of Incheon
Jan. 15, 1977 Parochial Vicar of Baekryeong Parish of Incheon
Aug. 11, 1977 Pastor of Gimpo Parish of Incheon
Feb. 25, 1981 Pastor of Haean Parish of Incheo
Jun. 1, 1983 Pastor of Simgok 1-dong Parish of Incheon
Feb. 18, 1987 Pastoral Administrator of Incheon Diocese
Feb. 14, 1990 - Mar. 31, 1994 Pastor of St. Joseph's Korean Catholic Church, U.S.A.
Jun. 8, 1995 Pastor of Sangok 3-dong Parish of Incheon
Feb. 5, 1996 Taught at Incheon Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Oct. 29, 1999 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Incheon
Dec. 27, 1999    Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 30, 2000 - Oct. 2005 President of the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity and Interreligious Dialogue of the CBCK
Mar. 30, 2000 - Oct. 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Jan. 16, 2001 - Apr. 24, 2002 Vicar General of Incheon Diocese
Apr. 25, 2002 Succeeded to Bishop of Incheon
Apr. 25, 2002 - Mar.10,2010 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious of the CBCK
Sep. 17, 2002 - Nov. 2007 Member of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Oct. 14, 2004 - Mar.10,2010 President of the Committee for Justice and Peace of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2004 - Mar.15,2016 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Jun. 2008 Delegate to the 49th International Eucharistic Congress from the CBCK
Mar.10,2010 - Mar.15,2016 President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK
Mar.10,2010 - May 30,2016 President of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious of the CBCK
Oct. 12, 2011 - Oct.30,2014 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct.30,2014 - May 30,2016 Secretary of the CBCK & Director of the CCK
May 30,2016 Died
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
67 Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D. 31910
66 Bishop William McNaughton, M.M.,D.D. 31508
65 Bishop John Baptist MOON Hee-jong, D.D. 31393
64 Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik, S.T.D.,D.D. 30393
63 Cardinal Nicholas CHEONG Jinsuk, D.D. 29817
62 Bishop Thomas F. Quinlan, S.S.C., D.D. 29546
61 Bishop Florian Demange, M.E.P., D.D. 29199
60 Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong, S.T.D., D.D. 28978
59 Bishop Augustinus Kim Jong Soo, D.D. 28840
» Bishop Boniface Choi Ki-san, D.D. 28050
57 Bishop Gabriel Lee, Ph.D., D.D. 26885
56 Bishop Adrien Larribeau, M.E.P., D.D. 26753
55 Bishop Rene Dupont, M.E.P., D.D. 26502
54 Cardinal Stephen Kim Su-hwan, L.L.D, D.D. 26425
53 Bishop Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun, D.D. 26319



XE Login