Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. William McNaughton, M.M.,D.D.

 

Emeritus Bishop of Incheon Most Rev. William McNaughton, M.M.,D.D.

 

Name: William John Mcnaughton
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Incheon
Date of birth: December 7, 1926
Place of birth: Lawrence, U.S.A.
Address: 39, Woodburn Drive, Methuen, MA 01844-2812, U.S.A.

 

Educational Course

Jun. 1944   Graduated from Central Catholic High School in Lawrence, Messachusetts, U.S.A.
Jun. 1948   Graduated from Maryknoll Seminary (Theology Dept.)  in New York
Sep. 1, 1948 - Aug. 30, 1949 Made the novitiate at Maryknoll
Apr. 24, 1953   Held a Bachelor's degree in sacred theology from  Maryknoll Major Seminary
Jun. 4, 1953   Held a Licentiate in Religious Education from  Maryknoll Major Seminary
May 20, 1954 - 1955   Studied the Korean language at Yale University

 

Biographical History

Jun. 13, 1953   Ordained to the Priesthood
Aug. 13, 1954 - Sep. 1, 1955 Parochial Vicar of Changhowon Parish in Chungbuk
Sep. 2, 1955 - Sep. 27, 1955 Parochial Vicar of Pungmunro Parish in Chungbuk
Sep. 28, 1955 - Aug. 14, 1957 Pastor of the above Parish
Aug. 15, 1957 - Jul. 15, 1960 Pastor of Naedok-dong Parish
Dec. 1, 1958 - Sep. 30, 1959 Member of the College of Consultors of Cheongju Diocese  
Sep. 28, 1959 - Jul. 15, 1960 Vicar General of Cheongju Diocese
Jun. 6, 1961   Elected to the Titular See of Tuburbo and Apostolic Vicar of Incheon
Aug. 24, 1961   Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 10, 1962   Transferred to the Bishop of Incheon
1962 - 1965   Participated in the Second Vatican Council
Feb. 5, 1962 - Feb. 4, 1964 Trustee of Pangmun Girls' Middle School in Incheon
Feb. 5, 1964   Trustee of the Catholic Foundation of Incheon Diocese
Feb. 1965 - May 1981  Secretary to the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Feb. 1965 - Oct. 1970  President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Apr. 1967   Bishop in Charge of Students Association
Oct. 1970 - Oct. 1973  Member of the Ecumenical Committee of the CBCK
Oct. 1973 - Apr. 1978  President of the Ecumenical Committee of the CBCK
1978 - Nov. 1984   President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
1978 - Apr. 25, 2002   Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Sep. 12, 1994   Chairman of Incheon Catholic Educational Foundation
Dec. 30, 1996   Chairman of Incheon Catholic Youth Association
Apr. 25, 2002   Resigned as Bishop of Incheon

List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort

Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D.

  • Views 29345

Bishop William McNaughton, M.M.,D.D.

  • Views 29131

Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik, S.T.D.,D.D.

  • Views 28650

Bishop John Baptist MOON Hee-jong, D.D.

  • Views 28530

Cardinal Nicholas CHEONG Jinsuk, D.D.

  • Views 27616

Bishop Florian Demange, M.E.P., D.D.

  • Views 27592

Bishop Thomas F. Quinlan, S.S.C., D.D.

  • Views 27416

Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong, S.T.D., D.D.

  • Views 27208

Bishop Augustinus Kim Jong Soo, D.D.

  • Views 26557

Bishop Boniface Choi Ki-san, D.D.

  • Views 26281

Bishop Gabriel Lee, Ph.D., D.D.

  • Views 25298

Bishop Adrien Larribeau, M.E.P., D.D.

  • Views 24944

Bishop Rene Dupont, M.E.P., D.D.

  • Views 24732

Cardinal Stephen Kim Su-hwan, L.L.D, D.D.

  • Views 24698

Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D

  • Views 24610



XE Login