Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Joseph Lee, S.J., D.D.

 

 

Joseph Lee, S.J., D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Uijeongbu  

 

Name: Joseph LEE Han-taek, S.J.
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Uijeongbu
Date of birth: Dep. 5, 1934
Place of Birth: Anseong, Gyeonggi 
Address: 429-6, Uijeongbu 2-dong, Uijeongbu-si, Gyeonggi, 480-848

 

Educational Course

Feb. 1955   Graduated from Anbeop High School in Anseong
Feb. 1965   B.S. in Mathmatics, St. Louis University, U.S.A.
Feb. 1967   M.S. in Mathematics, St. Louis University, U.S.A.
Dec. 1972   M.Div in Theology, St. Louis University, U.S.A.
May 2000   Held a Honorary Doctorate of Humanities from St. Louis University, U.S.A.

 

Biographical History

Aug. 1959 Entered the Society of Jesus, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Mar. 1967 - Aug. 1968 Lecturer in Mathmatics at Sogang University
Jun. 9, 1971 Ordained to the Priesthood, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Sep. 1972 - Dec. 1972 Lecturer in Mathmatics at Sogang University
Jan. 1973 - Oct. 1973 Director of Jesuit House of Word Retreat Center, Suwon, Korea
Oct. 1973 - Oct. 1978 Rector, Jesuit Scholasticate, Seoul, Korea
Mar. 1974 - Oct. 1978 Associate Professor in Mathematics at Sogang University
Aug. 1977 Final vows in the Society of Jesus, Seoul, Korea
Mar. 1979 - Aug. 1980 Spiritual Director at Major Seminary in Seoul
Sep. 1980 - Jan. 1985 Superior, Korea Region of Society of Jesus
May 1982 - Sep. 1994 Director, Board of Trustees, Sogang University
Nov. 1982 - Mar. 1985 Chairman, Board of Trustees, Sogang Unviersity
Jan. 1985 - Feb. 1987 Director of Jesuit House of Word Retreat Center, Suwon, Korea
Feb. 1987 - Jun. 1995 Director of Jesuit Novitiate, Suwon, Korea
Jun. 1995 - Mar. 1998 Director of Jesuit House of Word Retreat Center,Suwon, Korea
Aug. 1997 - Jun. 1998 Chairman, Board of Trustees, Sogang Unviersity
Oct. 1998 - Apr. 1999 Director of Ignatian Center for Spirituality
Apr. 1999 - Feb. 2002 President of Sogang University
Nov. 19, 2001 Elected to the Titular See of Thibuzabetum, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Jan. 25, 2002 Consecrated as Bishop
Feb. 2002 Trustee of the Catholic Educational Foundation of Seoul
Oct. 2002 - Feb.26,2010 Member of Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious of the CBCK (Moderator in charge of Religious)
Feb. 2003 - Sep. 2004 Chairman of the Catholic Educational Foundation ofSeoul
Jun. 24, 2004 Transferred to Bishop of Uijeongbu
Oct. 13,2005 - Feb.26,2010 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People
Oct.13, 2005 - Mar.10,2010 President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Oct.13, 2005 - Mar.10,2010 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct.14,2009 - Feb.26,2010 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Feb.26, 2010 Resigned as the Bishop of Uijeongbu
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
52 Bishop Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun, D.D. 24609
51 Bishop Matthias Ri Iong-hoon, S.T.D., D.D. 23950
50 Archbishop John CHOI Young-soo, D.D. 23866
49 Bishop Bartholomew Kim, D.D. 23760
48 Bishop Peter LEE Ki-heon, D.D. 23724
47 Bishop Francis Xavier AHN Myong-ok, D.D. 23692
46 Bishop John Chrysostom Kwon Hyeok-ju, D.D. 23584
45 Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D. 23508
44 Bishop Francis Hong, D.D. 23392
43 Bishop Daniel Tji, J.C.D., D.D. 23234
42 St. Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D. 23213
41 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 23019
» Bishop Joseph Lee Han-taek, S.J., D.D. 23000
39 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 22999
38 Bishop Barthelemy Bruguiere, M.E 22996



XE Login