Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D.

Views 19445 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:32:05

Most Rev. Peter Kang, D.D.

 

Peter Kang, D.D., Bishop of Cheju  

 

  
Name:  Peter KANG U-il
Status:  Bishop of Cheju
Date of birth:  1945.10.12
Place of birth:  Seoul
Address:  114, Samdo 2-dong, Jeju-si, Jeju, 690-809
  
Educational Course   
1963.03 Graduated from Gyeonggi High School
1969.03 Graduated from Sophia University, Japan
1970.09 Held a Licentiate of Philosophy from the above University
1973.07 Studied at Graduate School of the Pontifical Urbanian University
  
Biographical History   
1974.12.09  Ordained to the Priesthood
1975.01.22  Parochial Vicar of Jungnim-dong Parish of Seoul 
1976.01.08  Parochial Vicar of Myeong-dong Cathedral of Seoul 
1976 Served as Member of the Pastoral Training Center
1977 Secretary to the Archbishop of Seoul
1978 Director of Education Department and Social Communication Department of Seoul Archdiocese
1980.06.03 Member of the College of Consultors of Seoul Archdiocese
1982.03.11 Director of the Teachers' Association of Sunday School of Seoul
1982.12.03 Member of the Presbyteral Council
1985.08.30 Pastor of Nan-gok-dong Parish of Seoul
1985.12.21 Elected to Titular See of Balecium, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
1986.02.14 Consecrated as Bishop
1986.03-1994.03 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
1986.03-1987.11 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
1986.03-1991.03 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
1987.11-1990.11 President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK
1987.11-1996.10 President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
1990 - 1994.01 Member of the Office of Evangelization of the Federation of Asian Bishops Conferences (FABC)
1995.02.27-1999.02.28  1st President of Catholic University of Korea
1996.10.17-1999.10.14 President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK
1996.10.17-1999.10.14 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
1996 2010.10.14 Moderator of the Korean-Japanese Bishops' Exchange Meeting
1996 1998  Member of Standing Committee of the Federation of Asian Bishops Conferences
1999.01 Member of the Office of Laity of the FABC
1999.10.14-2002.10.17 President of the Committee for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
1999.10.14-2002.10.18 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care
1999.10.14-2002.10.13 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
2001.12-2002.07 Vicar General of the Seoul Archdiocese 
2002.07.15 Transferred and Promoted to the Bishop of Cheju
2002.10.17-2005.10.13 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
2004.10.17-2005.10.13 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
2005.10.13-2008.10.16 Vice President of the CBCK
2005.12 2013.12 Member of Standing Committee of the FABC
2008.10.16 2014.10.30  President of the CBCK
2008.10.16 – present President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
2016.03.15 – present President of the Committee for ecology & environment
2016.03.15 – present

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK

List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
82 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M., D.D. 31116
81 Bishop Simon OK Hyun-jin, S.T.D., D.D. 30913
80 Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D. 27178
79 Bishop Linus LEE Seong-hyo, S.T.D., D.D. 24589
78 Bishop John Baptist Jung Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D. 24316
77 Bishop Basil Cho Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D. 22594
76 Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil, D.D. 21864
75 Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon, S.T.D., D.D. 21267
74 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 20941
73 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 20292
» Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 19445
71 Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D. 18724
70 Bishop Peter Chung Soon-Taick, O.C.D., D.D. 18575
69 Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik, S.T.D.,D.D. 18175
68 Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D. 18140



XE Login