Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Andrew Yeom, D.D.

 

His Eminence Andrew Cardinal Yeom, D.D., Archbishop of Seoul

 

Name: Andrew YEOM Soo-jung
Status: Archbishop of Seoul & Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang
Date of birth: Dec. 5, 1943
Place of Birth: Seoul
Address: 1, Myeong-dong 2-ga, Jung-gu, Seoul, 100-809

 

Educational Course

Feb. 1969    Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Feb. 1975   Held a Master of Education in Counseling Psychology from Korea University
Sep. 1979 - Apr. 1980  Studied at East Asian Pastoral Institute in the Philippines

 

Biographical History

Dec. 8, 1970    Ordained to the Priesthood
Jan. 1971     Parochial Vicar of Bulgwang-dong Parish of Seoul  Jun. 1971 Parochial Vicar of Dangsan-dong Parish of Seoul 
1973 - 1977    Taught at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1977 - 1979 Pastor of Itaewon Parish of Seoul
1980 - 1985    Pastor of Jangwi-dong Parish of Seoul
1985 - 1987 Pastor of Yeongdeungpo-dong Parish of Seoul
1987 - 1992    Chancellor of Catholic University, Songsin Campus(Major Seminary)
1992 - 1998 Chancellor Administrator of Seoul Archdiocese
1998  - Dec. 2001 Pastor of Mok-dong Parish of Seoul and Dean of the 15th District of Seoul Archdiocese
Dec. 1, 2001 Elected to the Titular See of Tibiuca, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Jan. 25, 2002 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct.17, 2002 - Oct.13,2005 Member of the Permanent Council of the Catholic  Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 2, 2002 - May 10,2012  Vicar General of Seoul Archdiocese
Oct. 13, 2005-Oct. 12, 2011 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct. 17, 2002-Mar.15.2016 President of the Committee for the Lay Apostolate of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002-Mar.15.2016 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 12, 2011 - present Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
May 10, 2012 Appointed as the Archbishop of Seoul
May 10, 2012 - present

Member of the Special Episcopal Commission  for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK  

May 10, 2012 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
May 10, 2012 - present Member of the Episcopal Special Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
May 10, 2012 - present Moderator of the Korean Missionary Society
May 10, 2012 - present Moderator of the Pontifical Korean College
Jun. 25, 2012 Took possession of the See of Seoul
Feb. 22, 2014 Created as Cardinal
Oct. 30, 2014 - present Director of the CCK
Oct. 13, 2016 - present President of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious of the CBCK
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
82 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M., D.D. 31116
81 Bishop Simon OK Hyun-jin, S.T.D., D.D. 30913
80 Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D. 27178
79 Bishop Linus LEE Seong-hyo, S.T.D., D.D. 24590
78 Bishop John Baptist Jung Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D. 24317
77 Bishop Basil Cho Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D. 22594
76 Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil, D.D. 21864
75 Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon, S.T.D., D.D. 21267
74 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 20941
73 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 20292
72 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 19446
» Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D. 18724
70 Bishop Peter Chung Soon-Taick, O.C.D., D.D. 18575
69 Bishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik, S.T.D.,D.D. 18176
68 Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D. 18140



XE Login