Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Lazzaro You, S.T.D.,D.D.

 

Lazzaro You, S.T.D.,D.D., Bishop of Daejeon

 

Name: Lazzaro YOU Heung-sik
Status: Bishop of Daejeon
Date of birth: Nov. 17, 1951
Place of birth: Nonsan, Chungnam
Address: 15-1, Yongjeon-dong, Daejon, Dong-gu 300-200

 

Educational Course

Jan. 1969   Graduated from Daegon High School in Nonsan
Feb. 28, 1969   Entered at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Oct. 1976 - Feb. 1983  Studied at the Pontifical Lateran University and Held a  Doctorate in Dogmatic Theology from the University  

 

Biographical History

Dec. 8, 1979 Ordained to the Priesthood
May 1983 Parochial Vicar of Daeheung-dong Cathedral of Daejeon
1984 Director of Solmoe Retreat House
1988 Director of Daejeon Catholic Education Center
1989 Pastoral Administrator of Daejeon Diocese
Aug. 1994 Spiritual Director and Professor at Catholic University  of Daejeon (Major Seminary)
Dec. 1998 - Jun. 2003 President of Catholic University of Daejeon
Jun. 24, 2003 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Daejeon
Aug. 19, 2003 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 13, 2003 Elected as Delegate Bishop of the FABC 8th Plenary  Assembly
Mar. 2004 - Sep. 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and  Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct.14,2004 - Oct. 2008 President of the Committee for "Caritas Corea" of the CBCK
Oct.14,2004 - Mar.14, 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs   of the CBCK
Apr. 1, 2005                      Transferred to the Bishop of Daejeon
Apr. 1, 2005 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and  Religious
Apr. 24, 2007 - present Member of the Pontifical Council for "Cor Unum"
Oct.16,2008 - Mar.12, 2012 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Foreign Residents Living in Korea of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2009 - present        Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
Mar.14,2012 - Oct.29,2014 President of the CBCK Committee for Youth Ministry
Mar.14,2012 - Oct.29,2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 29, 2014 - Oct. 18, 2017 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK & Director of the CCK
Oct. 29, 2014 - Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Oct. 29, 2014 - present Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 12, 2016 - present Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization of the CBCK
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
82 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M., D.D. 36276
81 Bishop Simon OK Hyun-jin, S.T.D., D.D. 35475
80 Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D. 31528
79 Bishop Linus LEE Seong-hyo, S.T.D., D.D. 29243
78 Bishop John Baptist Jung Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D. 28834
77 Bishop Basil Cho Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D. 27895
76 Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil, D.D. 26815
75 Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon, S.T.D., D.D. 25788
74 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 25291
73 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 24275
72 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 24095
71 Bishop Peter Chung Soon-Taick, O.C.D., D.D. 23650
70 Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D. 23147
69 Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D. 22486
68 Bishop Paul Hwang Chul-soo, D.D. 22219



XE Login