Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Thaddeus Cho, D.D.

 

 

Thaddeus Cho, D.D., Archbishop of Deagu  

 

Name : Thaddeus CHO Hwan-kil
Status : Archbishop of Daegu
Date of Birth : Nov. 7, 1954
Place of Birth : Dalseong, Gyeongbuk
Address : 225-1, Namsan 3-dong, Jung-gu, Daegu, 700-804

 

Educational Course

Feb. 1972    Graduated from Daegu High School
Mar. 1981    Daegeon Major Seminary (now known as Gwangju Catholic University)
Oct. 1993 - Dec. 1993   Took the Biblical Program at Ecce Homo,  Jerusalem

 

Biographical History

Mar. 19, 1981 Ordained to the Priesthood
Apr. 1981 - Jan. 1982 Parochial Vicar of Daedeok Parish of Daegu
Jan. 1982 - Jan. 1983 Parochial Vicar of Bokja Parish of Daegu
Jan. 1983 - Jul. 1988 Military Chaplain
Jun. 1988 - Sep. 1991 Pastor of Deoksoo Parish of Daegu
Sep. 1991 - Sep. 1993 Sabbatical Year (Pastor for Korean Residents in U.S.A.)
Feb. 1994 - Sep. 1998 Pastor of Hyeonggok Parish of Daegu
Sep. 1998 - Aug. 1999 Pastor in Charge of Apostolate in Pastoral  Office of Daegu Archdiocese
Dec. 1998 - Oct. 2002 Pastoral Director of Daegu Archdiocese
Mar. 1999 - Dec. 2004 Chancellor of Daegu Archdiocese
Sep. 2004 - Dec. 2004 Director of Gwandeokjeong Martyrs' Memorial in Daegu
Dec. 2004 - Apr. 2007 President of Maeil Newspaper of Daegu
Feb. 2007 Vice President of Korean Association of Newspapers
Mar. 23, 2007 Elected to the Titular See of Abbir Maggiore, as Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu
Apr. 11, 2007 Vicar General of Daegu Archdiocese
Apr. 30, 2007 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30. 2014 President of  the Committee for Social Communications of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30. 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social  Affairs of the CBCK
Aug.18,2009 - Nov.4,2010 Diocesan Administrator of Daegu
Aug. 18, 2009 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy & Religious of the CBCK
Aug. 18, 2009 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Aug. 18, 2009 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Nov. 4, 2010 Appointed as the Archbishop of Daegu
Dec. 20, 2010 Took possession of the See of Daegu
Oct. 29, 2014 – Oct. 18, 2017 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry of the CBCK
Oct. 29, 2014 – Oct. 18, 2017 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 29, 2014 – Oct. 18, 2017 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct.19, 2017 - present Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Mar. 7, 2018 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 18, 2018 – present President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
82 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M., D.D. 41453
81 Bishop Simon OK Hyun-jin, S.T.D., D.D. 41185
80 Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D. 37214
79 Bishop Linus LEE Seong-hyo, S.T.D., D.D. 34355
78 Bishop John Baptist Jung Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D. 34124
77 Bishop Basil Cho Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D. 33608
» Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil, D.D. 31825
75 Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon, S.T.D., D.D. 30557
74 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 29709
73 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 29647
72 Bishop Benedictus SON Hee-song, S.T.D., D.D. 29212
71 Bishop Peter Chung Soon-Taick, O.C.D., D.D. 28846
70 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 28330
69 Bishop Paul Hwang Chul-soo, D.D. 27827
68 Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D. 27745



XE Login