Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D.

Views 21881 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:47:12

Most Rev. James Kim, D.D.

 

Jacobus Kim, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Wonju  

 

Name: Jacobus KIM Ji-Seok
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Wonju
Date of birth: July 27, 1940
Place of birth: Wonju, Gangwon
Address: 242-16, In-dong, Wonju-si, Gangwon, 220-070

 

Educational Course

Mar. 1957 - Mar. 1960  Studied at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor  Seminary)
Mar. 1960 - Feb. 1965  Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major  Seminary)
Mar. 1965 - Jun. 1968  Studied at the Pontifical Urbanian University

 

Biographical History

Jun. 29, 1968 Ordained to the Priesthood in Rome
Dec. 1968 - May 1969 Parochial Vicar of Won-dong Cathedral of Wonju
May 1969 - Oct. 1970   Pastor of Sang-dong Parish of Wonju
Jun. 1971 - May 1972 Pastor of Danyang Parish of Wonju
May 1972 - Apr. 1976 Pastor of Uirim-dong Parish of Wonju
Jun. 1973 - Apr. 1993 Chief Director of the Corporation of Wonju Diocese
Apr. 1976 - Mar. 1979 Chancellor of Wonju Diocese
Mar. 1979 - May 1983 Pastor of Won-dong Cathedral of Wonju
May 1983 - Sep. 1987 Pastor of Bukpyeong Parish of Wonju
Sep. 1987 - Nov. 1990    Pastor of Hwangji Parish of Wonju
Nov. 19, 1990 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Wonju
Jan. 14, 1991    Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1991 - Oct. 1996 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the  Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Mar. 1991 - Oct. 1996 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Mar. 12, 1993 Succeeded to Bishop of Wonju
Oct. 18, 1996 - Oct. 1999 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care  of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2000 President of the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity & Interreligious Dialogue of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2005 President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care
Oct. 2005 - Oct. 2007 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry and Headquarters of the Life31 Movement ofthe CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30, 2014 President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct.16,2008 - Oct.30,2014 Vice-President of the CBCK
Mar. 31, 2016 Resigned as the Archbishop of Wonju
List of Articles
No. Subject Views
52 Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D 21876
51 Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D 23496
50 Bishop Alexander Sye, D.D. 21828
49 Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D. 21891
» Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D. 21881
47 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 21890
46 Bishop Vincent Ri Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D. 21705
45 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 21636
44 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 31282
43 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 29194
42 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 21911
41 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 21858
40 Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 21747
39 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 21869
38 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 21706



XE Login