Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D

Views 22599 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:49:16

Most Rev. John Chang, D.D

 

John Chang, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Chunchon  

 

Name: John CHANG Yik
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Chunchon
Date of birth: Nov. 20, 1933
Place of birth: Seoul
Address: 400, Hyoja 2-dong, Chuncheon-si, Gangwon 200-948

 

Educational Course

Jun. 1956   Held a Bachelor of Arts from Maryknoll College, U.S.A.
Jul. 1959   Completed the Doctorate course of Philosophy at  Catholic University of Louvain, Belgium
Jul. 1963   Held a licentiate in sacred theology from Innsbruck University, Austria
Mar. 1974 - Mar. 1975  Studied at National University, Taiwan
Jul. 1982   Completed the Doctorate course of philosophy at the  Pontifical Gregorian University
May 15, 2000   Held a Honorary Doctorate of Philosophy from Hallym University, Korea

 

Biographical History

Mar. 30, 1963 Ordained to the Priesthood in Innsbruck, Austria
Apr. 1967 Parochial Vicar of Daebang-dong Parish of Seoul
Aug. 1967 Secretary to the Archbishop of Seoul
Jan. 16, 1970 Pastor of Jeongneung-dong Parish of Seoul 
Jan. 28, 1972 - Oct. 1973 Pastoral Institute of Korea
Aug. 1973 - Sep. 1993 Taught at Sogang University, Korea
Jan. 8, 1976 Director of the Department of the Public Information of Seoul Archdiocese
Jan. 7, 1977 Researcher at Theological Institute of Sogang University, Korea
Apr. 1978 - Apr. 1985 Consultor of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
1986 - 1990 Director of the Pastoral Institute of Seoul Archdiocese
Sep.7, 1990 - Nov.11, 1994 Pastor of Sejongno Parish of Seoul       
Sep. 1993 - Jan. 1996 Associate Professor at Songsin Campus of Catholic University of Korea
Nov. 11, 1994 Elected as Bishop of Chunchon
Dec. 14, 1994 Consecrated as Bishop
Dec. 11, 1995 - 2000 Member of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Mar. 23, 1995 - Oct. 2002 President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 1995 - Mar. 2001 Member of the Episcopal Special Commission for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000
Oct. 17,1996 - Oct.17, 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct. 17,1996 - Oct.17, 2002 President of the Biblical Committee of the CBCK
Oct. 1997 - Oct.13, 2005 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Oct.17, 2002   Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Oct.17,2002 - Oct.13,2005 Secretary of the CBCK
Oct.17,2002 - Oct.16,2008 President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Jan.28.2010 Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People
Nov.21,2005 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
Oct.12,2006-Oct.16,2008 President of the CBCK
Jan.28,2010 Resigned as bishop of Chunchon & Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
List of Articles
No. Subject Views
52 Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D 21126
» Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D 22599
50 Bishop Alexander Sye, D.D. 21043
49 Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D. 21056
48 Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D. 21184
47 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 21016
46 Bishop Vincent Ri Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D. 20914
45 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 20885
44 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 30079
43 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 28460
42 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 21134
41 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 21041
40 Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 20992
39 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 21124
38 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 20884



XE Login