Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Paul Choi, S.T.D., D.D

 

Paul Choi, S.T.D., D.D, Emeritus Bishop of Suwon 

 

Name: Paul CHOI Deok-ki
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Suwon
Date of birth: Jan. 15, 1948
Place of birth: Pyongtaek, Gyeonggi
Address: 578, Jeongja-dong, Jangan-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi, 440-840

 

Educational Course

1966            Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1966 - 1973 Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
1975            Held a Licentiate in Sacred Theology from Catholic University Eichstatt-Ingolstadt, Germany
1983            Held a Doctorate in sacred theology from University of Munster, Germany

 

Biographical History

Oct. 10, 1975 Ordained to the Priesthood (Hirschberg Church, Officiated by Bishop Alois Brems, Germany)
Apr.14, 1983- Feb. 20, 1984 Parochial Administrator of Bugok Parish of Suwon
Feb.21, 1984-Jan. 20, 1986 Chief of the Instruction Section of Suwon Catholic University
Jan.21, 1986-Aug. 23, 1989 Pastor of Namyang Parish of Suwon
Aug. 24, 1989 - Dec. 5, 1990 Pastor of Gunpo Parish of Suwon
Dec. 6, 1990 - Feb. 7, 1995 Director of the Pastoral Office of Suwon Diocese
Jan. 11, 1996 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Suwon
Feb. 22, 1996 Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1, 1996 - Jun. 3, 1997 Vicar General of Suwon Diocese
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 2004 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Jun. 4, 1997 Succeeded to Bishop of Suwon
Sep. 25, 1997 Took Possession of the See of Suwon
Oct. 1997 - Oct. 1999 President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Oct. 1997 - Oct. 1999 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 1997 - Mar. 30, 2009 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy & Religious
Oct. 1997 - Oct. 2004 Moderator of Korean Missionary Society
2002 - Mar.30,2009 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007   President of the Committee for Social Communications of the CBCK
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007   Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Mar.30,2009 Secretary of the CBCK & Director of the CCK
Oct. 2007- Mar.30.2009 President of the Committee for Evangelization of theCBCK
Oct. 2007 - Mar.30,2009  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar.30,2009 Resigned as Bishop of Suwon
List of Articles
No. Subject Views
» Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D 21925
51 Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D 23552
50 Bishop Alexander Sye, D.D. 21888
49 Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D. 21944
48 Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D. 21913
47 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 21943
46 Bishop Vincent Ri Pyung-ho, S.T.D., D.D. 21736
45 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 21689
44 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 31349
43 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 29247
42 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 21945
41 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 21898
40 Bishop Joseph Kyeong Kap-ryong, D.D. 21792
39 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 21920
38 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 21741



XE Login