Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D.

Views 25856 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:30:27

Most Rev. Michael Pak, D.D.

 

Michael Pak, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Masan  

 

Name: Michael PAK Jeong-il (in the passport, PARK Jeong-il)
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Masan
Date of birth: December 18, 1926
Place of birth: Pyongnam
Address: 206, Wanwol-dong, Masan-si, Gyeongnam, 631-862

 

Educational Course

May 1951    Entered Songsin College in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Sep. 1952    Entered the Pontifical Urbanian University
Jun. 1959   Graduated from the above University
Sep. 1959   Entered the Pontifical Gregorian University
Jun. 1962   Graduated from the above University

 

Biographical History

Nov. 23, 1958   Ordained to the Priesthood
Sep. 1962   Parochial Vicar of Choryang Parish of Pusan
Jan. 1964   Pastor of Munsan Parish of Masan
Jan. 14, 1967      Pastor of Okpong Parish of Masan
Aug. 20, 1970   Taught at Gwangju Catholic University
Mar. 1, 1975    Pastor of Chung-dong parish of Masan    
Jul. 10, 1975   Taught at Gwangju Catholic University
Apr. 15, 1977   Elected as Bishop of Cheju
May 31, 1977   Consecrated as Bishop
Apr. 1978 - Nov. 1987  President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerants of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 1981 - Nov. 1984  Served as Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious
Jun. 8, 1982   Appointed as Bishop of Jeonju
Jul. 1984 - Nov. 1987  Member of Permanent Council of the CBCK
Nov. 1987 - Nov. 1990  President of the Committee for Justice and  Peace of the CBCK
Dec. 15, 1988   Transferred to the Bishop of Masan
Nov. 1990 - Mar. 1994  President of the Committee for the Doctrine of  the Faith of the CBCK
Oct. 1993 - Oct. 2002  President of the Committee for Catholic Terminology of the CBCK
Oct. 1993 - Oct. 1996  Secretary of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 14, 1999 Vice President of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2002  President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2002  President of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2002  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct. 2001 - Mar.2012   Chairman of the Episcopal Special Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Nov. 11, 2002   Resigned as Bishop of Masan

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Views



XE Login