Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Matthias Ri, S.T.D., D.D.

 

Matthias Ri, S.T.D., D.D., Bishop of Suwon 

 

Name: Matthias RI Iong-hoon
Status: Bishop of Suwon
Date of birth: September 13, 1951
Place of Birth: Hwaseong, Gyeonggi
Address: 578, Jeongja-dong, Jangangu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi, 440-840

 

Educational Course

Feb. 1969   Graduated from Songsin High School (Minor Seminary)
Feb. 1977   Graduated in Sacred Theology from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Feb. 1979   Graduated from Graduate School of the above University
Sep. 1988   Held a Doctorate in Moral Theology from Institute of Alfonsiano of the Pontifical Lateran University
Dec. 10, 2002 - Mar. 19, 2003 Studied at Harvard University in Boston, U.S.A.

 

Biographical History

Mar. 6, 1979 Ordained to the Priesthood
Mar. 26, 1979 - Feb. 29, 1980 Parochial Vicar of Anseong Parish of Suwon Taught at Anbeop High School in Suwon
Mar. 1980 - Jan. 1981 Taught at Songsin Middle & High School in Seoul  (Minor Seminary)
Jan. 1981 - Jul. 1981 Parochial Vicar of Sinjang Parish of Suwon
Jul. 1981 - Mar. 1982 Parochial Vicar of Soojin-dong Parish of Suwon
Mar. 1982 - Feb. 1984 Pastor of Jeongnam Parish of Suwon
Oct. 1988 - Mar. 18, 2003 Professor at Suwon Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Mar. 1992 - Feb. 1994 Director of Student Affairs Department of Suwon  Catholic University
Mar. 1997 - Jun. 1998 Director of Academic Affairs Department of Suwon Catholic University
Jun. 1998 - Jun. 2002 Member of the Priests Senate of Suwon
Jun. 1, 1998 - Jun. 2, 2002 President of Suwon Catholic University
Mar. 7, 2003 Elected to the Titular See of Catabum Castra, as   Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon
May 14, 2003 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct.14.2004 - Mar.10.2010 President of the Committee on Education of the CBCK
Oct.14.2004 - Oct.30.2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Oct.10.2008 Promoted to Coadjutor bishop of Suwon
Mar. 30, 2009 Transferred to the Bishop of Suwon
Mar. 30, 2009 - present  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy & Religious
Mar. 30, 2009 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
Mar. 10, 2010 - Oct. 29, 2014 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2010 - Oct. 29, 2014 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK

Oct. 29, 2014 - present

Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct. 29, 2014 - present President of the Committee for Bioethics
Oct. 12, 2016 - present Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea
Oct. 12, 2016 - present Secretary of the CBCK & Director of the CCK
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
52 Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D 22222
51 Bishop Barthelemy Bruguiere, M.E 22227
50 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 22254
49 Archbishop Andreas CHOI Chang-mou, S.T.D., D.D. 22262
48 Bishop Joseph Chang, D.D. 22277
47 Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D. 22280
46 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 22295
45 Bishop Joseph Lee Han-taek, S.J., D.D. 22305
44 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 22313
43 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 22323
42 Archbishop Harold Henry, S.S.C., L.L.D..,D.D. 22348
41 Bishop Francis Hong, D.D. 22413
40 St. Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D. 22458
39 Bishop Daniel Tji, J.C.D., D.D. 22756
38 Bishop Francis Xavier AHN Myong-ok, D.D. 22834



XE Login