Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe, D.D.

Views 27168 Votes 0 2009.08.27 11:25:20

Most Rev. Luke Kim, D.D.

 

Lucas Kim, D.D., Bishop of Chunchon 

 

Name: Lucas KIM Woon-hoe
Status: Bishop of Chunchon, Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung

Date of birth: Oct. 18, 1944
Place of birth: Seoul
Address: 1, Myeong-dong 2-ga, Jung-gu, Seoul, 100-809

 

Educational Course

1972    Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
               
Biographical History

Dec. 8, 1973 Ordained to the Priesthood
1973 - 1982 Taught at Dongseong High School in Seoul. Director of Catholic Student Association of Seoul
1975 - 1982    Director of the Committee for Catechesis of Seoul
1979 - 1982    Director of the Teachers' Association of Sunday School of Seoul
1980 - 1982 Member of the Committee for Vocation of Seoul
1982 - 1988 Pastor of Bangbae-dong Parish of Seoul
1988 - 1989 Pastor of Balsan-dong Parish of Seoul
1989 - 1992    Director of Department for Vocation of Seoul Archdiocese
1989 - 1995 Member of the Priests Senate of Seoul Archdiocese
1990     Secretary of the Committee for Vocation of Seoul  
1990 - 1994       Member of the Committee for Clergy Education Seoul 
1992 - 1995 Director of Department for Education of Seoul Archdiocese. Member of the Advisory Council of Seoul Archdiocese
1994 - 1995 Member of the Priests Senate of Seoul Archdiocese
1995 - 2002    Principal of Dongseong High School in Seoul
Sep. 13, 2002    Elected to the Titular See of Vadesi, as Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul
Nov. 21, 2002    Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 14, 2012  President of the Committee for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 14, 2012 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 10 2010 Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Oct. 13, 2005 - Oct. 12, 2011 Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK
Jan. 28, 2010 Appointed as the Bishop of Chunchon and Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung
Mar. 10, 2010 - present  Chairman of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2010 Took possession of the See of Chunchon
Mar. 14, 2012 - Mar. 7, 2018 President of the Caritas Committee of the CBCK
Mar. 14, 2012 – present   Chairperson of Caritas Korea International
Mar. 14, 2012 – present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs of the CBCK
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
82 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M., D.D. 41693
81 Bishop Simon OK Hyun-jin, S.T.D., D.D. 41374
80 Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D. 37403
79 Bishop Linus LEE Seong-hyo, S.T.D., D.D. 34553
78 Bishop John Baptist Jung Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D. 34307
77 Bishop Basil Cho Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D. 33884
76 Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil, D.D. 31976
75 Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon, S.T.D., D.D. 30774
74 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 30078
73 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 29788
72 Bishop Benedictus SON Hee-song, S.T.D., D.D. 29465
71 Bishop Peter Chung Soon-Taick, O.C.D., D.D. 29024
70 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 28457
69 Bishop Paul Hwang Chul-soo, D.D. 28017
68 Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D. 27928



XE Login