Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Paul Hwang Chul-soo, D.D.

Views 28062 Votes 0 2009.08.27 11:27:57

Most Rev. Paul Hwang, D.D.

 

 

Paul Hwang, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Busan  

 

Name: Paul HWANG Chul-soo
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Busan
Date of Birth: April 15, 1953
Place of Birth: Miryang, Gyeongnam
Address: 70-4, Namcheon 1-dong, Suyeong-gu, Busan, 613-816

                   
Educational Course

Feb. 25, 1969   Graduated from Seonmok Middle School in Daegu
Feb. 25, 1972   Graduated from Daegeon High School in Daegu
Sep. 1979   Studied at Daegeon Major Seminary (now known as Gwangju Catholic University)
Oct. 1982   Held a Licentiate in Theology from the Catholic University of Eichstatt-Ingolstadt, Germany

 

Biographical History

Feb. 5, 1983    Ordained to the Priesthood
Feb. 1983 - Dec. 1984 Parochial Vicar of Mangmi Parish of Busan
Dec. 1984 - Jan. 1987 Pastor of Mangmi Parish of Busan
Jan. 1987 - Jan. 1991 Pastor of Jurye Parish of Busan
Feb. 1991 - Feb. 1994 Taught at Busan Catholic University
Feb. 1994 - Feb. 1996 Pastor of Jeonha Parish of Busan
Feb. 1996 - Jan. 1997 Director of Adminstration of Maryknoll Hospital, Busan
Feb. 1997 - Feb. 2000   Pastor of Tohyeon Parish of Busan
Feb. 2000 - Jan. 2002 Director of the Department for Mission and Pastoral Care of Busan Diocese
Feb. 2001 - Jan. 2002 Chancellor Vicar of Busan Diocese
Jan. 2002 - Oct. 2004 Chancellor of Busan Diocese
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2005   Sabbatical Year
Oct. 2005 - Jan. 2006 Pastor of Seonggajeong Parish of Busan
Jan. 17, 2006    Elected to Titular See of Vicus Pacati, as Auxiliary Bishop of Busan
Jan. 24, 2006 Consecrated as Bishop
Jun. 8, 2007 Elected as Diocesan Administrator of Busan Diocese
Oct. 2007 - Oct.30,2014 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry
Oct. 2007 - Oct.30,2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care
Oct. 2007 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy &  Religious
Nov. 21, 2007 Elected as Bishop of Busan
Oct.29, 2014 - Oct.18,2018 President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK
Oct.29, 2014 - Oct.18,2018 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Aug.18, 2018 Resigned as the Bishop of Busan
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
82 Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M., D.D. 41738
81 Bishop Simon OK Hyun-jin, S.T.D., D.D. 41401
80 Bishop Joseph Son Sam-seok, S.T.D., D.D. 37450
79 Bishop Linus LEE Seong-hyo, S.T.D., D.D. 34594
78 Bishop John Baptist Jung Shin-chul, S.T.D., D.D. 34355
77 Bishop Basil Cho Kyu-man, S.T.D., D.D. 33931
76 Archbishop Thaddeus Cho Hwan-kil, D.D. 32018
75 Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon, S.T.D., D.D. 30809
74 Bishop Peter KANG U-il, D.D. 30138
73 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi, S.T.D., D.D. 29824
72 Bishop Benedictus SON Hee-song, S.T.D., D.D. 29527
71 Bishop Peter Chung Soon-Taick, O.C.D., D.D. 29061
70 Bishop Paul Kim Ok-kyun, D.D. 28491
» Bishop Paul Hwang Chul-soo, D.D. 28062
68 Cardinal Andrew YEOM Soo-jung, D.D. 27963



XE Login