Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Vincent Ri, S.T.D., D.D.

 

Vincent Ri, S.T.D., D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Jeonju 

 

Name: Vincent RI Pyung-ho
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Jeonju
Date of birth: March 10, 1941
Place of birth: Wanju, Jeonbuk
Address: 78-3, Namsong-dong, Wansan-gu, Jeonju-si, Jeonbuk, 560-110

 

Educational Course

1958 - 1961   Studied at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1961 - 1969    Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
1970 - 1972    Studied Rural Sociology at Graduate School of Chonbuk National University
1976 - 1982   Studied Sacred Theology at the Catholic University of Paris, France and Held a Licentiate and a Doctorate

 

Biographical History

Dec. 15, 1969 Ordained to the Priesthood
Dec. 1969 - Apr. 1971 Parochial Vicar of Jungang-dong Parish of Jeonju
Apr. 1971 - Jan. 1975 Pastor of Jeong-eup Parish of the Jeonju
Jan. 1975 - Jun. 1976 Taught at Daegeon Major Seminary in Gwangju (now Gwangju Catholic University)
Oct. 1977 - Nov. 1982   Pastor of the Korean residents in Paris, France
Jan. 1983 - 1990 Taught at Gwangju Catholic University (Major Seminary)
Feb. 20, 1990 Elected as Bishop of Jeonju
Apr. 3, 1990 Consecrated as Bishop, Took possession of the See of Jeonju
Oct. 1990 - Oct. 1996 President of the Biblical Committee of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 1990 - Oct. 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine of the CBCK
Oct. 18, 1996 - Oct. 2005 President of the Committee for Liturgy of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct.13,2009 Member of the Episcopal Special Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
2003 - Oct. 2006 Member of the Office of Clergy of the FABC
Oct.13,2005 - Oct.16, 2008 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care  of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Oct.13,2005 - Oct.13, 2010 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care of Koreans Living Abroad of the CBCK
Mar. 10, 2010 - Mar. 14, 2017 President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Mar. 10, 2010 - Mar. 14, 2017 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission &pastoral Care of the CBCK
Mar. 14, 2017 Resigned as the Bishop of Jeonju
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
22 Bishop Augustine Kim, D.D. 21357
21 Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D. 21352
20 Bishop Augustine Cheong, D.D. 21326
19 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 21248
18 Bishop Peter Hwang, D.D. 21230
17 Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D. 21223
16 Bishop Germain Mousset, M.E.P., D.D. 21206
15 St. Bishop Antonine Daveluy, M.E.P., D.D. 21180
14 Bishop James V Pardy, M.M., D.D. 20919
13 Archbishop Peter Han, D.D. 20895
12 Bishop Devred 20470
11 Bishop John Choi, D.D. 20337
10 Bishop Irenaeus Hayasaka, D.D. 20334
9 Bishop Jean M. Blanc, M.E.P., D.D. 20288
8 Bishop William OShea, M.M., D.D. 20265



XE Login