Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Gabriel Chang, D.D.

 

Gabriel Chang, D.D., Bishop of Cheongju  

 

Name: Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun
Status: Bishop of Cheongju
Date of birth: January 4, 1947
Place of birth: Eumseong, Chungbuk
Address: 59, Bukmunno 3-ga, Sangdang-gu, Cheongju-si, Chungbuk,  360-013

 

Educational Course

1966    Graduated from Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor Seminary)
1976   Graduated from Gwangju Catholic University (Major  Seminary)
                           
Biographical History

 
May 3, 1976 Ordained to the Priesthood
May 3, 1976 - Oct. 31, 1976 Parochial Vicar of Naedeok-2 dong Cathedral of Cheongju
Sep. 1, 1976 - May 6, 1979  Pastor of Jincheon Parish of Cheongju
May 7, 1979 - Oct. 27, 1984 Pastor of Boeun Parish of Cheongju
Aug. 28, 1984 - Oct. 14, 1986 Pastor of Naedeok 2 - dong Cathedral of Cheongju
Oct. 15, 1986 - Aug. 25, 1991 Pastor of St. Thomas Church, LA, U.S.A.
Aug. 26, 1991 - Aug. 6, 1992 Training for Spiritual Life, U.S.A.
Aug. 7, 1992 - Apr. 27, 1993 Pastor of Sinbong-dong Parish of Cheongju
Apr. 28, 1993 - Jun. 29, 1999 Director of Baeti Shrine of Jincheon
Jun. 3, 1999 Elected as Bishop of Cheongju
Aug. 24, 1999 Consecrated as Bishop
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 14, 2004 President of the Committee for "Caritas Corea"  of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 14, 1999 - Oct. 14, 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Oct. 2002 - present Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization
2004 Delegate to the 48th International Eucharistic Congress from the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2004 - Oct. 16, 2008 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the CBCK
Oct. 14, 2004 - Oct. 29, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct. 16, 2008 - Oct. 29.2014 President of the Committee for Bioethics
Mar. 30, 2009 - Oct. 29, 2014 Secretary of the CBCK & Director of the CCK
Oct.30.2014 - Oct.19.2017  Director of the CCK
Oct. 29. 2014 - presentPresident of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 29. 2014 - present Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 29. 2014 - present  Vice-President of the CBCK
2016 Delegate to the 48th International Eucharistic Congress from the CBCK
   
   
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
» Bishop Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun, D.D. 23477
51 Bishop Matthias Ri Iong-hoon, S.T.D., D.D. 22800
50 Archbishop John CHOI Young-soo, D.D. 22788
49 Bishop John Chrysostom Kwon Hyeok-ju, D.D. 22620
48 Bishop Peter LEE Ki-heon, D.D. 22610
47 Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D. 22597
46 Bishop Francis Xavier AHN Myong-ok, D.D. 22459
45 Bishop Daniel Tji, J.C.D., D.D. 22431
44 Bishop Bartholomew Kim, D.D. 22419
43 Bishop Francis Hong, D.D. 22003
42 St. Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D. 21997
41 Bishop Joseph Lee Han-taek, S.J., D.D. 21941
40 Archbishop Harold Henry, S.S.C., L.L.D..,D.D. 21937
39 Bishop Joseph Chang, D.D. 21922
38 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 21909



XE Login