Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. John Choi, D.D.

 

 John Choi, D.D. 

 

Name: John CHOI Young-soo
Status:
Date of birth: Mar. 23, 1942

Date of Death: Aug. 31, 2009
Place of Birth: Gyeongsan, Gyeongbuk
 

Educational Course

Mar. 1960 Graduated from Gyeongbuk High School in Daegu
Jul. 1970 Graduated from Catholic University in Seoul (Major Seminary)
Oct. 1976 - Jun. 1979 Studied Spirituality of Focoloare Movement in Scuola Sacerdotale in Rome

 

Biographical History

Nov. 6, 1970 Ordained to the Priesthood
Nov. 11, 1970 - Oct, 31, 1971 Parochial Vicar of Sinam Parish of Daegu
Nov. 1, 1971 - Oct. 27, 1972 Parochial Vicar of Daebong Parish of Daegu
Oct. 28, 1972 - Oct. 5, 1976 Pastor of Yeongcheon Parish of Daegu
Jun. 23, 1979 - Dec.26, 1979 Director of Pastoral Office of Daegu Archdiocese
Nov. 6, 1979 - Sep. 2, 1982 Director of Administration Office of Daegu Archdiocese
Aug. 25, 1982 - Jan. 17, 1986 Pastor of Sangyeok Parish of Daegu
Jan. 18, 1986 - Jun. 26, 1990 Chancellor of Catholic University of Daegu (MajorSeminary)
Jun. 27, 1990 - Mar. 14, 1991 Director of Daegu City Hope Village
Jun. 27, 1990 - Feb. 11, 1991 Director of Nongong Catholic Hospital
Mar. 15, 1991 - Jul. 3, 1995 Pastor of Sung-dong Parish of Daegu
Jul. 4, 1995 - Feb. 27, 1997 President of Catholic Times (weekly newspaper in Korea)
Jan. 10, 1996 - Sep. 6, 2001 President of Daegu Pyonghwa Broadcasting Corporation
Dec. 22, 2000 Elected to Titular See of Sitifis, as Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu
Feb. 27, 2001 Consecrated as Bishop
Feb. 23, 2001 - Mar. 29, 2007 Vicar General of Daegu Archdiocese
Mar. 3, 2001 - Oct. 2004 President of the Committee for Justice & Peace of the  CBCK
Mar. 3, 2001 - Oct. 2004 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Oct. 2002 - Aug.17,2009 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea
Jan. 2003 - Oct. 2007 President of the Conference of Diocesan Vicars General
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007 President of the Committee for Evangelization of the CBCK
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission & Pastoral Care
Feb. 3, 2006 Appointed as Coadjutor Archbishop of Daegu
Mar. 29, 2009 Succeeded to Archbishop of Daegu
Aug. 17, 2009 Resigned as the Archbishop of Daegu
Aug. 31, 2009 Died
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
52 Bishop Gabriel CHANG Bong-hun, D.D. 23509
» Archbishop John CHOI Young-soo, D.D. 22821
50 Bishop Matthias Ri Iong-hoon, S.T.D., D.D. 22818
49 Bishop John Chrysostom Kwon Hyeok-ju, D.D. 22639
48 Bishop Peter LEE Ki-heon, D.D. 22626
47 Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D. 22610
46 Bishop Francis Xavier AHN Myong-ok, D.D. 22485
45 Bishop Daniel Tji, J.C.D., D.D. 22446
44 Bishop Bartholomew Kim, D.D. 22439
43 Bishop Francis Hong, D.D. 22030
42 St. Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D. 22018
41 Bishop Joseph Lee Han-taek, S.J., D.D. 21960
40 Archbishop Harold Henry, S.S.C., L.L.D..,D.D. 21949
39 Bishop Joseph Chang, D.D. 21938
38 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol, D.D. 21925



XE Login