Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Bishop Jacobus Kim Ji-Seok, D.D.

Views 19659 Votes 0 2009.08.27 10:47:12

Most Rev. James Kim, D.D.

 

Jacobus Kim, D.D., Emeritus Bishop of Wonju  

 

Name: Jacobus KIM Ji-Seok
Status: Emeritus Bishop of Wonju
Date of birth: July 27, 1940
Place of birth: Wonju, Gangwon
Address: 242-16, In-dong, Wonju-si, Gangwon, 220-070

 

Educational Course

Mar. 1957 - Mar. 1960  Studied at Songsin High School in Seoul (Minor  Seminary)
Mar. 1960 - Feb. 1965  Studied at Catholic University in Seoul (Major  Seminary)
Mar. 1965 - Jun. 1968  Studied at the Pontifical Urbanian University

 

Biographical History

Jun. 29, 1968 Ordained to the Priesthood in Rome
Dec. 1968 - May 1969 Parochial Vicar of Won-dong Cathedral of Wonju
May 1969 - Oct. 1970   Pastor of Sang-dong Parish of Wonju
Jun. 1971 - May 1972 Pastor of Danyang Parish of Wonju
May 1972 - Apr. 1976 Pastor of Uirim-dong Parish of Wonju
Jun. 1973 - Apr. 1993 Chief Director of the Corporation of Wonju Diocese
Apr. 1976 - Mar. 1979 Chancellor of Wonju Diocese
Mar. 1979 - May 1983 Pastor of Won-dong Cathedral of Wonju
May 1983 - Sep. 1987 Pastor of Bukpyeong Parish of Wonju
Sep. 1987 - Nov. 1990    Pastor of Hwangji Parish of Wonju
Nov. 19, 1990 Elected as Coadjutor Bishop of Wonju
Jan. 14, 1991    Consecrated as Bishop
Mar. 1991 - Oct. 1996 President of the Committee for Catechesis of the  Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Mar. 1991 - Oct. 1996 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Mar. 12, 1993 Succeeded to Bishop of Wonju
Oct. 18, 1996 - Oct. 1999 President of the Committee for the Pastoral Care  of Migrants and Itinerants of the CBCK
Oct. 1996 - Oct. 2002 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care of the CBCK
Oct. 1999 - Mar. 2000 President of the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity & Interreligious Dialogue of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2005 President of the Committee for Culture of the CBCK
Oct. 2002 - Oct. 2005 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Social Affairs
Oct. 2004 - Oct. 2007 Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Mission and Pastoral Care
Oct. 2005 - Oct. 2007 President of the Committee for Family Pastoral Ministry and Headquarters of the Life31 Movement ofthe CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30, 2014 President of the Committee for Canonical Affairs of the CBCK
Oct. 2007 - Oct. 30, 2014 Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct.16,2008 - Oct.30,2014 Vice-President of the CBCK
Mar. 31, 2016 Resigned as the Archbishop of Wonju
List of Articles
No. Subject Viewssort
52 Bishop John CHANG Yik, D.D 21125
51 Bishop Daniel Tji, J.C.D., D.D. 20673
50 Bishop John Chrysostom Kwon Hyeok-ju, D.D. 20557
49 Bishop Matthias Ri Iong-hoon, S.T.D., D.D. 20478
48 Archbishop John CHOI Young-soo, D.D. 20414
47 Bishop Peter LEE Ki-heon, D.D. 20237
46 Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D. 20158
45 Bishop Angelo Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 19879
44 Bishop Barthelemy Bruguiere, M.E 19861
43 Bishop Joseph Lee Han-taek, S.J., D.D. 19828
42 Bishop Paul CHOI Deok-ki, S.T.D., D.D 19810
41 Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il, D.D. 19751
40 Bishop Ignatius pak, Ph.D., D.D. 19730
39 Archbishop Harold Henry, S.S.C., L.L.D..,D.D. 19703
38 Bishop Francis Xavier AHN Myong-ok, D.D. 19663



XE Login