Catholic Church In Korea

 Bishops

 

Most Rev. Hyginus Kim, S.T.D., D.D.

 

 

Archbishop of Gwangju Most Rev. Hyginus Kim, S.T.D., D.D.

 

Name: Hyginus KIM Hee-joong
Status: Archbishop of Gwangju
Date of birth: Feb. 21, 1947
Place of birth: Mokpo, Jeonnam
Address: 5-32, Im-dong, Buk-gu. Gwangju, 500-868

 

Educational Course

Feb. 1966   Graduated from Salesian High School in Gwangju
Jul. 1975   Graduated from Daegeon Major Seminary in Gwangju (now known as Gwangju Catholic University)
Sep. 1976 - Jun. 1986  Studied and Held a Doctorate in History of Church from the Pontifical Gregorian University

 

Biographical History

Jul. 5, 1975   Ordained to the Priesthood
Jul. 1975 - Jan. 1976  Parochial Vicar of Gyeongdong Parish of Gwangju
Jan. 1976 - Aug. 1976  Director of Retreat House of Gwangju (명상의 집)
Feb. 1983 - Jan. 2002  Taught at Gwangju Catholic University (Major Seminary). Chancellor of the above University
Feb.  2002 - Jul. 2003  Pastor of Geumho-dong Parish of Gwangju
Jun. 24, 2003   Elected to the Titular See of Corniculana, as Auxiliary Bishop of Gwangju
Aug. 18, 2003   Consecrated as Bishop
Aug. 2003 - present  Vicar General of Gwangju
Oct. 2005 - present  President of the Committee for Promoting Christian Unity and Interreligious Dialogue of the   Catholic Bishops' Conference of Korea
Oct. 2005 - present  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Oct. 2006 - present  Member of the Office of Ecumenical and Interreligious Affairs of the Federation of Asian Bishops' Conferences (FABC)
Nov. 2007 - present  Member of the Pontifical Council for Inter-religious Dialogue
Feb. 26, 2008 - present  Member of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
Oct. 2008 - present  Member of the Special Episcopal Commission to Promote Beatification and Canonization

July 10, 2009   Promoted to Coadjutor Archbishop of Gwangju
Oct. 13, 2009 – Oct. 12, 2011 Auditor of the Catholic Conference of Korea
Mar. 10, 2010 - present  Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Doctrine
Mar. 25, 2010   Succeeded to Archbishop of Kwangju
Mar. 25, 2010 - present  Member of the Episcopal Commission for Clergy and Religious of the CBCK
Mar. 25, 2010 - present  Member of the Special Episcopal Commission for the Reconciliation of the Korean People of the CBCK
Apr. 30, 2010    Took possession of the See of Gwangju
Oct. 12, 2011 – present   Member of the Permanent Council of the CBCK

 

 

List of Articles
No. Subject Views
75 Most Rev. Peter Chung, O.C.D., D.D. 1987
74 Most Rev. Timothy Yu, S.T.D., D.D. 2743
73 Most Rev. Simon Ok, S.T.D., D.D. 13267
72 Most Rev. Linus Lee, S.T.D., D.D. 8269
71 Most Rev. Francis Xavier Yu, O.F.M., D.D. 12424
70 Most Rev. Joseph Son, S.T.D., D.D. 6688
69 Most Rev. John Baptist Jung, S.T.D., D.D. 11627
68 Most Rev. Augustinus Kim, D.D. 3814
67 Most Rev. Thaddeus Cho, D.D. 6552
66 Most Rev. Paul Hwang, D.D. 4572
65 Most Rev. Basil Cho, S.T.D., D.D. 7570
64 Most Rev. Lazzaro You, S.T.D.,D.D. 5042
» Most Rev. Hyginus Kim, S.T.D., D.D. 4700
62 Most Rev. Matthias Ri, S.T.D., D.D. 2776
61 Most Rev. Lucas Kim, D.D. 4635



XE Login